Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy has been created by 7M Daily Sdn. Bhd. (Company No. 1123434-A), the owner and operator of www.7mdaily.com.my (“7mdaily.com”) in accordance with the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and/or any other applicable laws regulations, guidelines, code of practices, circular may be issued from time to time. This Privacy Policy is to protect and maintain the privacy of the users of 7mdaily.com via our website (Website).

By visiting or using our Website, subscribing to our services, registering an account with us, placing an order and entering an agreement with us in relation to the Website, you are taken to have read, understand and agree with us and further give us your consent to collect, use, manage, store, process, disclose and handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You are to check this Privacy Policy from time to time as we may update or change this Privacy Policy at any time without further notice.

 INFORMATION COLLECTED

We collect information when you use our services, browse our website, engage with us through social media or access our website through a mobile device.

a. Traffic Data Collected

We automatically track and collect the following information when you visit our Site: (i) IP address; (ii) domain server; (iii) type of computer or handheld device; (iv) type of web browser; (v) mobile identification number; and (vi) telecommunications carrier (collectively “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful for marketing purposes or for improving your experience on our Site.

USES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

We may use the information we collect for various purposes, including to:

  1. Provide our service to you, improve the quality of the service, and develop new products and services;
  2. Allow your Shop Assistant (our employees or third party services) to choose your items at a retailer site, deliver your items to you, and/or call or text you with any updates or issues;
  3. Charge you for the purchase and delivery costs through one or more payment processing partners;
  4. Offer you customized content (including advertising, coupons, and promotions);
  5. Understand how users interact with our service as a whole in order to test new features or changes in our features, and improve the services for everyone;
  6. Provide customer service, respond to your communications and requests, and contact you about your use of 7Mdaily.com

SHARING OF INFORMATION

7mdaily.com is a platform that presents you with retailer virtual storefronts from which you can select goods for picking, packing and delivery by individual Shop Assistant(s) to your location or, if available, for you to pick up in-store. In order to make this work, we need to share information about you and your order with the other parties who help enable the service as follows:


a. Participating Retailers and Third-Party Service Providers

We engage with participating retailers and other companies and individuals to perform functions using our technologies and services and/or on our behalf. Examples include hosting our website, fulfilling orders, delivering packages, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.


b. Business Transfers

In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Moreover, if 7mdaily.com, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, user information would be one of the assets that are transferred.


c. Lawful Disclosure

We reserve the right to disclose your information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our employees, contractors or customers, our users, or others and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website


d. With Your Consent

Except as noted above, we will contact you when your personal information is shared with third parties or used for a purpose incompatible with the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, and you will be able to opt out to prevent the sharing of this information.


e. Enable purchase of alcohol

When you buy alcohol using 7mdaily.com we may be required by law to share certain information with the retailer who makes the sale. This information could include, among other things, the names and addresses of the purchaser and recipient, state ID information, the quantity, brand, price, proof, and volume of alcohol purchased, and a recipient signature.

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy sites, companies or assets. In such transactions, Traffic Data and Personal Information generally is one of the transferred business assets. Also, in the event that 7mdaily.com, or substantially all of its assets are acquired, Traffic Data and Personal Information will, of course, be one of the transferred assets. We will, without specific or further notice to you, release your Traffic Data and Personal Information when we believe such disclosure is appropriate to: (a) comply with law or a court order or other legal process; (b) protect the rights, property or safety of New Triple A, the Site, our users or others; or (c) enforce our Terms and Conditions of Usage.


SECURITY

We have included security measures on the Site to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information within device. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer or one that is otherwise our control that you provide to us. It is important to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer or handheld accessible to third parties. Be sure to log off and turn off any handheld devices when they are not in use or under your control.


LOST OR STOLEN INFORMATION

You must promptly notify us if your user name or password is lost, stolen or used without permission. In such an event, we will cancel that user name or password and update our records accordingly.


LINKS TO OTHER SITES

The Site may from time to time contain links to other Web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

If you have any concern about privacy at our Site, please send us a thorough description of your concerns to 7mdailyhq@gmail.com, and we will try to resolve the issue as quickly as possible.